English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
tennis racquet [correct, Canada, United States]; tennis racket [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The parts of a tennis racquet are the head, rim, face, neck, butt/butt cap, handle, and strings.
CONT: Changes in the game have been directly linked to changes in the tennis racket itself, which have made strokes more powerful and accurate with more pronounced spin effects. The interaction of the racket's components and the size of the frame, the strings, and the grip influence the accuracy of the stroke, absorption of vibration, and speed of stroke execution.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
raquette de tennis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de tennis utilisé pour frapper les balles et formé d’un manche au bout duquel un cadre ovale est garni d’un tamis cordé.
CONT: L’évolution du jeu est directement liée à l’évolution de la raquette de tennis elle-même. Les coups sont devenus plus puissants, plus précis avec des effets de balle plus prononcés. Ainsi, l’interaction des composantes et des dimensions du cadre, du tamis et du manche influence la précision de la frappe, l’absorption des vibrations et la vitesse d’exécution d’une technique.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
raqueta de tenis [correct, feminine noun]; raqueta [correct, feminine noun]