English (Racquet Sports)
topspin [correct]; top spin [correct]; forward spin [correct]; overspin [correct, noun]
DEF: Spin produced by hitting over the ball, i.e. brushing the racket face up and over the ball, causing it to rotate forward.
OBS: Also refers to the stroke which not only imparts such a spin on the ball, it also causes it to dip in flight. Top spin is used extensively to pass opponents attacking at the net.
OBS: Warning: the term "overspin" in many contexts could also refer to "excessive underspin" - a completely different concept. The term "lift" is rarely heard today.
PHR: Backhand, forehand, heavy, one-handed, severe topspin.
PHR: To apply, impart topspin. To hit a topspin.
PHR: To put topspin on the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
effet vers l’avant [correct, masculine noun]; lift [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; brossé [correct, masculine noun]; effet lifté [correct, masculine noun]; effet de lift [correct, masculine noun]; effet de topspin [correct, masculine noun]; effet brossé [correct, masculine noun]; topspin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet donné à la balle frappée par dessous de bas en haut, qui aura un rebond plus haut et plus long, car elle tourne sur elle-même dans le sens de sa course. Qualité passagère d’une balle qui a une forte rotation d’avant en arrière.
CONT: La raquette légèrement fermée en dedans pour coiffer la balle et lui imprimer un lift.
CONT: Le brossé permet [...] un meilleur contrôle de la distance car on peut même frapper fort dans la partie avant du terrain adverse comme lors d’un «passing shot»(ce qui est impossible sans le brossé).
PHR: Imprimer un (fort) effet brossé.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
efecto de rotación hacia adelante [correct, masculine noun]; golpe liftado [correct, masculine noun]; liftado [correct, masculine noun]; efecto liftado [correct, masculine noun]; efecto sobreliftado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de abajo-arriba que se imprime a la pelota. Se utiliza para controlar la pelota y para darle potencia al golpe.
CONT: Existe naturalmente el efecto liftado, que es, como se sabe, el que produce un avance de la pelota en sentido de la misma dirección que va a llevar, que se origina al realizar una especie de raspado con las cuerdas en la pelota, de abajo hacia arriba; aquí, más que de abajo hacia arriba, es un poco de un lado a otro [...]
PHR: Imprimir un efecto (liftado).