English (Boxing; Martial Arts)
Thai boxing [correct, see observation, noun]; kickboxing [correct, see observation, noun]; kick boxing [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A form of boxing, especially popular in Oriental countries, in which kicking with bare feet is permitted.
CONT: Thai boxing, a favorite sport in Thailand, is similar to savate.
OBS: Savate was a French form of boxing in which the contestants used their feet rather than their fists. It was most in vogue during the 18th century.
OBS: Today's fans of kickboxing consider their sport as of Oriental origin rather than coming from French boxing or its ancestor, savate.
OBS: Thai kickboxer.
French (Boxe; Arts martiaux)
boxe orientale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sport pratiqué surtout en Orient et dérivé de la boxe française ou savate où les pugilistes s’affrontent avec des gants mais peuvent aussi frapper l'adversaire avec le pied nu.
OBS: boxe orientale : équivalent proposé (RCF, 1984, 544) qui fait bien la distinction entre le sport pratiqué en Orient (poings gantés, pieds nus) et celui qui se pratique, à compter de 1965 en France et de 1974 en Amérique (poings gantés, pieds chaussés).