English (Curling)
hit and roll to the inside [correct, verb phrase]; play a hit-and-roll to the inside [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to come into contact with another rock on the play and proceed towards the centre of the sheet while turning on itself.
OBS: hit and roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to come into contact with another rock and start turning on itself while proceeding to another position.
OBS: hit-and-roll (noun): A play in which a delivered rock comes into contact with another rock and starts turning on itself while proceeding to another position.
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
French (Curling)
frapper et rouler vers l’intérieur [correct]; jouer un frappé-roulé vers l’intérieur [correct]; jouer un frapper-rouler vers l’intérieur [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frapper une pierre sur le jeu et rouler vers le centre de la piste.
OBS: frapper et rouler(verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, venir en contact avec une pierre sur le jeu et poursuivre sa course en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: frappé-roulé, frapper-rouler(nom) : Jeu dans lequel une pierre lancée vient en contact avec une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuit sa course tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d’une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.