English (Curling)
hit on the inside [correct]; hit a rock on the inside [correct, Canada]; hit a stone on the inside [correct]; hit a rock on the inside of the sheet [correct, Canada]; hit a stone on the inside of the sheet [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to get into contact with a rock, usually an opponent's rock, on the portion of it which is closer to the centre line.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre du côté intérieur [correct]; frapper une pierre du côté intérieur de la piste [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre, habituellement une pierre adverse, du côté de la pierre le plus rapproché de la ligne médiane.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d’une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.