English (Baseball and Softball)
balk [correct, noun]
DEF: An illegal motion by the pitcher committed with one or more runners on base. Each base runner is advanced one base.
OBS: There are several ways to balk, including an illegal pitch (foot not in contact with the rubber pitching plate) and feinting, that is, pretending to pitch or to throw to base.
French (Baseball et softball)
feinte non réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]; feinte illégale [correct, feminine noun]; feinte irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]; feinte interdite [feminine noun]; balk [see observation, Europe]
DEF: Infraction du lanceur qui, après avoir pris position sur la plaque et amorcé son élan, n’ envoie pas la balle en direction du marbre. Les coureurs avancent alors d’un but et le frappeur est crédité d’une balle.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs feintes irrégulières, dont le lancer irrégulier (lorsque le pied du lanceur ne touche pas à la plaque du lanceur). Il y a également feinte irrégulière lorsque le lanceur simule un lancer à un but.
OBS: Le terme «balk» qui a cours en Europe est un anglicisme non utilisé au Canada.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
balk [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; movimiento antirreglamentario del lanzador [correct, masculine noun]