English (Baseball and Softball)
clean-up hitter [correct]; cleanup hitter [correct]; clean-up batter [correct]; cleanup [correct, noun]; clean-up [correct, noun]; clutch hitter [correct]
OBS: A baseball player batting in the fourth position in a team's batting order, traditionally a strong hitter expected to clean the bases by hitting a home run or a two- or three-base hit, should the first three players, or any one of them, get on base.
OBS: Usually, the best home-run hitter of a team is batting cleanup.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur-clé [correct, masculine noun]; quatrième frappeur [correct, masculine noun]; quatrième du rôle des frappeurs [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyeur [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Frappeur occupant la quatrième position au rôle.
OBS: L’expression «nettoyeur» est sujette à caution.
OBS: C'est habituellement le meilleur frappeur de l'équipe pour [...] permettre à ses coéquipiers de croiser le marbre.