English (Baseball and Softball)
sinker [correct, noun]; sinking fast ball [correct]; sinker ball [correct]
DEF: A pitch with an overspin on the ball that makes it drop sharply and quickly.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle tombante [correct, feminine noun]; tombante [correct, feminine noun]; balle déclinante [feminine noun]
DEF: Lancer où la balle décrit une trajectoire qui s’affaisse subitement.
OBS: Croyant venir une balle en zone des prises, il arrive souvent que le frappeur s’élance sur un tel lancer.