English (Baseball and Softball)
long-ball hitter [correct]; long ball hitter; long-ball batter [correct]; long ball batter; long-ball slugger [correct]; long ball slugger; long hitter; smasher [correct, see observation, noun]; long-ball socker [see observation]
DEF: A baseball player who often strikes two-base hits or better when he hits the ball in fair territory.
OBS: smasher: From "smash" (verb): To hit the ball very hard.
OBS: socker: From "sock" (verb): To strike or hit hard.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur de longues balles [correct, masculine noun]; cogneur de longues balles [correct, masculine noun]; frappeur de longs coups [correct, masculine noun]; cogneur de longs coups [masculine noun]; frappeur de coups longs [correct, masculine noun]; cogneur de coups longs [masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui, à ses apparitions au bâton, frappe habituellement des coups de deux buts ou mieux lorsqu’il place la balle en lieu sûr.