English (Baseball and Softball)
strikeout [correct, noun]; SO [correct, see observation]; K [correct, see observation]; strike-out [correct, noun]; whiff [correct, noun]
DEF: Three strikes, putting the batter out.
OBS: SO; K: The symbol for a strike-out is "SO" on the board, but "K" on a scorecard.
OBS: The term stands for the action of the pitcher putting the batter out as well as for the data to add to both players' personal record, for him in the case of the pitcher, against him in the case of the batter.
French (Baseball et softball)
retrait au bâton [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; RB [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; retrait sur trois prises [correct, masculine noun]; élimination à la batte [feminine noun, Europe]; strike-out [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Cumul de trois prises obligeant le frappeur à se retirer du marbre.
OBS: Le frappeur est retiré s’il n’ a pas réussi à frapper la balle avant qu'une troisième prise ne soit appelée contre lui.
OBS: Le terme désigne à la fois l'action du lanceur qui retire le frappeur et la donnée à consigner sur la fiche de chacun des joueurs, en sa faveur dans le cas du lanceur.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
ponche [correct, masculine noun]