English (Glaciology)
new ice [correct]
DEF: ... recently formed ice ...
OBS: ... it includes frazil ice, grease ice, slush and shuga. These types of ice are composed of ice crystals which are only weakly frozen together (if at all) and have a definite form only while they are afloat.
French (Glaciologie)
nouvelle glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute glace formée récemment.
OBS: Ce terme recouvre ceux de «frasil», «sorbet», «gadoue» et «shuga», lesquels correspondent à différents aspects de la glace formée par des cristaux encore faiblement soudés entre eux par le gel(ou pas du tout, le cas échéant) et n’ ayant un aspect défini que lorsqu'ils flottent en surface.