English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Behaviour)
Stockholm Syndrome [correct]; transference [correct]; survival identification [correct]
CONT: The phenomenon is ... called ... the Stockholm Syndrome, because the first significant occurrence was in that city. ...
CONT: The Stockholm Syndrome works both ways. Hostages identify with their captors, but just as often captors identify with their hostages. ... "It is a mutual safety valve that frequently prevents violence." ... sometimes the hostages get into such a secure position that they fail to act on wide-open opportunities to bring the hostage-taking to an end.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Comportement humain)
syndrome de Stockholm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Stockholm désigne un sentiment réciproque de fraternisation qu'éprouvent otages et ravisseurs lors d’une prise d’otages. Cette identification doit son nom à la ville de Stockholm, siège de la première constatation d’un tel phénomène.