English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
identification capability [correct]
CONT: The other troubling aspect of BVR [beyond visual range] technology is that too often fratricide incidents have revealed that soldiers were not willing to wait for identification of what they had detected. This becomes the double-edged sword of continuing to field BVR technology without improving its identification capability.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
capacité d’identification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autre aspect troublant des techniques BVR [au-delà de la limite visuelle] est que, trop souvent, les incidents de nature fratricide ont révélé que les soldats n’ étaient pas disposés à attendre que l'objet détecté ait été identifié. Cette attitude devient l'arme à double tranchant que constitue la poursuite d’une mise en service de techniques BVR sans améliorer leur capacité d’identification.