English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
sibling rivalry [correct]
CONT: This sibling rivalry is a function of the availability of food, which is limited in some years, and asynchronous hatching; the first-born young are larger and stronger.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
rivalité dans la fratrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette rivalité dans la fratrie est due à la quantité de nourriture, restreinte certaines années et au fait que l'éclosion n’ est pas simultanée; les héronneaux nés en premier sont plus gros et plus forts.