English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Security; Legal Documents)
ink signature [correct]; inked signature [correct]; pen-and-ink signature [correct]; paper-and-ink handwritten signature [correct]
CONT: When a bond is produced on paper and is signed, sealed and delivered, the parties to the bond can rely on an intuitive understanding of what a "document" is as an artefact, and the significance of ink signatures and embossed seals on the paper all working together to make the bond an enforceable legal instrument, barring fraud.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des sûretés; Documents juridiques)
signature à l’encre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un cautionnement est produit sur papier et qu'il est signé, scellé et émis, les parties au cautionnement peuvent comprendre instinctivement qu'il s’agit d’un document produit en bonne et due forme et se fier à la signature à l'encre qui y est apposée et aux sceaux estampillés sur le papier, lesquels sont tous des éléments qui contribuent à faire du cautionnement un instrument juridique exécutoire et qui permettent de prévenir la fraude.