English (Offences and crimes; Taxation)
carousel scheme [correct, noun]; carousel fraud scheme [correct, noun]; carousel fraud [correct, noun]
CONT: A carousel scheme involves false commercial transactions and a lengthy paper trail intended to convince government agencies that a business is eligible for large tax refunds on export sales. The fraudster creates fictitious sales and transfers to accomplice companies. The goods continue to be sold through a series of controlled companies, each liable to pay the GST [goods and services tax], before the goods are finally exported as sales of zero-rated supplies. The companies in the chain disappear without remitting the GST, and the final supplier claims a refund. This process can be repeated many times, resulting in the goods circulating in the same fashion as a carousel.
CONT: There are different aggressive schemes within Canada's GST/HST [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax] system, but the one that [the Canada Revenue Agency sees] often is referred to as a "carousel" scheme. The name "carousel" comes from the circular manner in which the transactions flow through a fabricated supply chain. This scheme involves a group of entities who work together to sell goods to each other, or, at times, provide the appearance of selling goods. In this supply chain, at least one registrant, known as the "missing trader," charges GST/HST but does not remit it to the government.
French (Infractions et crimes; Fiscalité)
stratagème frauduleux de type carrousel [correct, masculine noun]; stratagème de type carrousel [correct, masculine noun]; fraude de type carrousel [correct, feminine noun]; fraude carrousel [correct, feminine noun]; stratagème carrousel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a différents stratagèmes abusifs dans le système de la TPS/TVH [taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée] du Canada, mais celui que [l’Agence du revenu du Canada voit] souvent est appelé stratagème de type «carrousel». Le nom «carrousel» provient de la façon circulaire dont les opérations sont acheminées dans une chaîne d’approvisionnement fabriquée. Ce stratagème concerne un groupe d’entités qui travaillent ensemble pour vendre des biens entre elles ou, parfois, pour donner l’impression de vendre des biens. Dans cette chaîne d’approvisionnement, au moins un inscrit, appelé «commerçant disparu», facture la TPS/TVH, mais ne la verse pas au gouvernement.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Sistema tributario)
fraude carrusel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El fraude carrusel es un claro ejemplo de abuso de la exención del IVA [impuesto sobre el valor añadido]. Como consecuencia de ello, las mercancías que son negociadas en esos mercados sin haber soportado el pago del IVA constituyen para los defraudadores una notoria ventaja, permitiéndoles vender la mercancía a un precio inferior o con un margen mayor [al] que la venden los empresarios que sí cumplen con sus obligaciones fiscales.