English (Electromagnetism; Vending Machines; Coining)
electromagnetic signature [correct]
CONT: Electroplating is the practice by which steel coin blanks are coated with nickel and copper plate for protection. The Mint's exclusive patented multi-ply plating technique is the world's only multi-ply layer process that can match the electromagnetic signature of any traditional alloy coin - an enormous security advantage for the coin-operated vending industry.
French (Électromagnétisme; Machines de distribution automatique; Monnayage)
empreinte électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir être utilisée dans les distributeurs automatiques, la pièce [de monnaie] doit posséder une caractéristique que l'on appelle son empreinte électromagnétique. Cette empreinte spéciale évite la fraude et dissuade la fabrication de jetons qui pourraient avoir des caractéristiques semblables à la pièce de un dollar.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Máquinas de distribución automática; Acuñación de moneda)
firma electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]