English (Offences and crimes; Stock Exchange)
securities fraud [correct]
CONT: Securities investing and trading is carefully regulated by rules and laws for the protection of public investors. The violation of these rules, particularly through various deceptive actions and schemes to cheat or take advantage of investors, is commonly known as securities fraud.
French (Infractions et crimes; Bourse)
fraude en valeurs mobilières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les placements en valeurs mobilières et le commerce de celles-ci sont soigneusement réglementés par des règles et des lois visant à protéger les investisseurs. Toute violation de ces règles, en particulier au moyen de diverses [manœuvres douteuses] ou mesures frauduleuses pour tromper les investisseurs ou profiter d’eux, s’appelle communément la fraude en valeurs mobilières.