English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
marriage fraud [correct, noun]; immigration marriage fraud [correct, noun]
CONT: [Immigration officers] have many ways to spot marriage fraud, including document checks and interviews with both sponsors and applicants. Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are in a relationship of convenience for immigration reasons may be charged with a crime.
OBS: In immigration, "marriage fraud" refers to both spousal and common-law relationships established solely for the purpose of allowing a foreign national to be sponsored by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in order for the foreign national to be permitted to immigrate to Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fraude relative au mariage [correct, feminine noun]; fraude relative au mariage à des fins d’immigration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] agents [de l'immigration] disposent de plusieurs moyens pour repérer la fraude relative au mariage, notamment la vérification des documents et les entrevues avec les répondants et les demandeurs. Les citoyens canadiens ou les résidents permanents qui ont recours à une relation de complaisance à des fins d’immigration peuvent être accusés de crime.
OBS: Dans le domaine de l'immigration, «fraude relative au mariage» fait référence à une relation conjugale ou à une relation entre conjoints de fait fondée seulement dans le but de laisser un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent parrainer un ressortissant étranger afin qu'il soit permis à ce dernier d’immigrer au Canada.