English (Corporate Structure; Taxation)
shell company [correct, noun]; shell corporation [correct, noun]
DEF: An incorporated company with no independent operations, significant assets, ongoing business activities, or employees.
CONT: A shell corporation ... may ... be used legitimately to raise funds, for hostile takeovers, to hold certain specific assets or IP [intellectual properties], etc.
OBS: A shell company is sometimes used for illegal purposes like evading taxes.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Fiscalité)
coquille vide [correct, feminine noun]; société coquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui ne détient pas d’actifs réels, qui n’a pas de dettes et qui n’exerce aucune activité commerciale.
OBS: Les sociétés coquilles sont parfois liées à des activités illégales telles que la fraude fiscale.