English (Offences and crimes; Investment)
Ponzi scheme [correct]; Ponzi game [correct]
DEF: A swindle in which a quick return, made up of money from new investors, on an initial investment lures the victim into much bigger risks.
OBS: Type of swindle named after Charles Ponzi.
French (Infractions et crimes; Investissements et placements)
fraude à la Ponzi [correct, feminine noun]; combine à la Ponzi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une combine à la Ponzi, on promet à l’investisseur [...] un bénéfice hors de l’ordinaire et immédiat [...] avant que la combine ne s’effondre [...]
OBS: Dans une fraude à la Ponzi typique, les bénéfices sont versés aux investisseurs précédents à partir des fonds reçus des derniers investisseurs.