English (Banking; Offences and crimes; Games of Chance)
lottery fraud [correct]; lottery scam [correct]
OBS: Letters or emails are sent at random advising recipients they have won a prize in a lottery, usually in another country. The recipient has to reply to obtain the funds. This is usually followed by a request for bank details to allow the funds to be transferred. Any personal details supplied to the criminals are used to facilitate identity fraud.
OBS: Potential victims [of lottery fraud] are also asked to provide money in advance to cover insurance, administrative, or other costs.
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes; Jeux de hasard)
fraude par loterie [correct, feminine noun]; fraude de loterie [correct, feminine noun]; fraude à la loterie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe consiste à envoyer des lettres ou des e-mails qui prétendent au destinataire qu’il a gagné un prix dans une loterie à laquelle il n’a jamais participé. [...] Pour obtenir les fonds, le destinataire doit répondre à une adresse e-mail ou à un numéro de fax spécifique. On lui demande alors de retourner ses coordonnées bancaires afin que les fonds soient transférés par virement et que soient prélevés des frais de traitement de l’opération. Une fois réglés, ces frais sont perdus; de plus les informations fournies seront probablement utilisées pour d’autres fraudes.
OBS: fraude de loterie; fraude à la loterie : termes tirés du Mini-lexique des infractions contre l'ordre public et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.