English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transportation Insurance)
vehicle identification number fraud [correct, noun]; VIN fraud [correct, noun]; vehicle identification number related fraud [correct, noun]; VIN related fraud [correct, noun]
OBS: VIN fraud refers to the use of altered vehicle identification numbers to disguise stolen vehicles and enable their resale.
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Assurance transport)
fraude par le numéro d’identification du véhicule [correct, feminine noun]; fraude par le NIV [correct, feminine noun]; fraude liée au numéro d’identification du véhicule [correct, feminine noun]; fraude liée au NIV [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fraude par le NIV consiste à utiliser des numéros d’identification de véhicule falsifiés pour dissimuler des véhicules volés et en permettre la revente.