English (Tort Law (common law))
promissory fraud [correct]; common-law fraud [correct]
DEF: A promise to perform made when the promisor had no intention of performing the promise.
CONT: Promissory Fraud.- In general, promises to do something in the future are not the basis for a fraud claim, even if it turns out that the promise is breached. However, in circumstances where the person making the promise never intends to perform, and where that knowingly false promise is made as part of a scheme to defraud, then the promise may give rise to a promissory fraud claim.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
fraude de common law [correct, feminine noun]; fraude promissoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ est pas nécessaire que la dissimulation frauduleuse requise pour interrompre ou suspendre l'application de la loi constitue une tromperie ou une fraude de common law.