English (Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
investigation [correct]
DEF: A special examination conducted for a particular purpose.
OBS: Examples are an examination of operating results over a term of years in connection with a prospective purchase or with an issue of securities; an examination of books, vouchers, etc., in connection with fraud; an examination on behalf of a bank, finance company or prospective investor.
French (Comptabilité; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
enquête [correct, feminine noun]; expertise [correct, feminine noun]; étude spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investigation effectuée par un professionnel dans un but particulier, visant habituellement à valider des données ou à établir des faits avec un maximum de certitude.
OBS: À titre d’exemples, on peut mentionner : a) l'étude des résultats d’un certain nombre d’exercices avant l'émission de titres ou l'acquisition d’une entreprise, b) l'étude des comptes, des pièces justificatives et autres documents pertinents après la découverte d’une fraude, c) une enquête effectuée à la demande d’une banque, d’une société de crédit ou d’un investisseur, et d) une enquête réalisée dans le cadre d’une expertise judiciaire.