English (Offences and crimes; Accounting)
corporate fraud [correct]
CONT: Corporate fraud can include fraud by or against a company. Fraud against a company can happen through misappropriation of corporate assets by a company senior officer or by staff. Criminals use numerous methods to defraud companies for whom they work. These include fictitious revenues, concealed liabilities and expenses, and asset or revenue understatements or overstatements. Fraud by a company may be committed by providing incorrect or misleading information to shareholders or regulators, including financial reporting fraud - where incorrect or misleading information is provided for individual financial gain.
French (Infractions et crimes; Comptabilité)
fraude d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; fraude industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fraude industrielle peut inclure les fraudes commises par une compagnie ou contre une compagnie. Par exemple, un cadre ou un employé qui détourne des biens de la compagnie commet une fraude contre une compagnie. Les criminels ont recours à de nombreuses méthodes pour frauder la compagnie pour laquelle ils travaillent, par exemple des revenus fictifs, un passif et des dépenses dissimulés, la sous-évaluation ou la surévaluation des biens. Dans le cas d’une fraude par une compagnie, il peut s’agir d’information incorrecte ou trompeuse transmise aux actionnaires ou aux autorités de réglementation, ce qui constitue également une fraude en matière de communication de l’information financière où la personne transmet de l’information incorrecte ou trompeuse à dessein de profit personnel.