English (Offences and crimes; Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
chief executive officer fraud [correct]; CEO fraud [correct]; business email compromise [correct]; BEC [correct]; BEC; business e-mail compromise [correct]; BEC [correct]; BEC
CONT: CEO fraud occurs when a fraudster sends an email to a member of staff, [pretending] to be the head or principal [and] instructing that member of staff to make a one-off, usually urgent, bank transfer to a nominated bank account.
French (Infractions et crimes; Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
fraude du président [feminine noun]; fraude du faux PDG [feminine noun]; arnaque du faux dirigeant d’entreprise [feminine noun]; escroquerie au chef d’entreprise [avoid, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Qu’est-ce que la fraude du président? Il s’agit d’une escroquerie de plus en plus fréquente, qui consiste à se faire passer pour le patron d’une société et à ordonner des virements.
OBS: PDG : président-directeur-général
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Internet y telemática; Seguridad de IT)
fraude del presidente ejecutivo [proposal, masculine noun]