English (Electronic Commerce)
untraceability [correct]
CONT: The theme paper states that the potential speed, untraceability, and anonymity of electronic transactions may also create new possibilities for tax avoidance and evasion that must be addressed in order to safeguard the revenue interests of governments and to prevent market distortions.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Commerce électronique)
non-traçabilité [correct, feminine noun]; intraçabilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Impossibilité de retracer, grâce à un facteur de camouflage, une ou plusieurs des entités prenant part à une transaction électronique.
CONT: Par ailleurs, la vitesse, la non-traçabilité et l'anonymat éventuel des transactions électroniques peuvent susciter de nouvelles possibilités d’évasion et de fraude fiscale.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.