English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
serious fraud [correct]; major fraud [correct]
CONT: Foreign Affairs Minister Pierre Pettigrew today called for an immediate investigation of allegations of serious fraud during the November 21 runoff vote of the Ukrainian presidential election.
CONT: ... Commercial Crime Sections may assume, or may be directed to assume investigative responsibility in cases of major fraud.
CONT: Corruption, money laundering not tied to drug profits, the manipulation of financial systems and major fraud are becoming increasingly important as revenue sources for groups involved in transnational crime.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
fraude grave [correct, feminine noun]; fraude sérieuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraude majeure [feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre des Affaires étrangères, Pierre Pettigrew, a réclamé aujourd’hui une enquête immédiate sur les allégations de fraude sérieuse au dernier tour des élections présidentielles ukrainiennes, le 21 novembre.
CONT: [...] la Section des délits commerciaux peut se charger, ou peut être enjointe de se charger, de l’enquête sur une fraude majeure.
CONT: La corruption, le blanchiment d’argent ne provenant pas du trafic des stupéfiants, la manipulation des systèmes financiers et la fraude grave deviennent des sources de revenus de plus en plus importantes pour les organisations criminelles transnationales.