English (IT Security; Criminology)
salami technique [correct]
DEF: A method of stealing significant assets in small amounts, over time, so that their loss is not noticed.
DEF: In computer security, a form of Trojan Horse which has the effect of adding small amounts to a fraudster's account over long periods. The fractions of lowest denomination coins, produced by arithmetic processing, are rounded off and then credited to the perpetrator's account.
French (Sécurité des TI; Criminologie)
saucissonnage [correct, masculine noun]; salami [correct, masculine noun]; technique du salami [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraude informatique consistant à transférer des petites sommes à partir d’un grand nombre de sources.