English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance)
actual fraud [correct]; positive fraud [correct]; fraud in fact [correct]; moral fraud [correct]
DEF: A concealment or false representation through a statement or conduct that injures another who relies on it in acting.
CONT: An actual fraud requires that the act be motivated by the desire to deceive another to his harm, while a constructive fraud is a presumption of overreaching conduct that arises when a profit is made from a relation of trust (see fiduciary).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances)
fraude réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autre phrase de la clause d’exclusion qui la rend inapplicable dans les cas où l'assuré n’ est ni l'auteur ni le complice d’un acte ou d’une omission n’ a pas le sens à mon avis que veut lui prêter l'intimé, c'est-à-dire que l'exclusion pour fraude s’applique seulement lorsqu'il y a preuve d’une fraude réelle.