English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
forgery to defraud the post [correct]; postal forgery [correct]
DEF: It is a fraudulent imitation of a stamp, but it has served a postal purpose.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
faux pour servir [correct]
DEF: (...) ce sont des contrefaçons de timbres en usage destinées à frauder l'administration postale.