English (IT Security)
social engineer [correct]
CONT: A social engineer will manipulate their target using email, phone, or in-person tactics to acquire confidential information.
French (Sécurité des TI)
pirate psychologique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; fraudeur psychologique [correct, masculine noun]; fraudeuse psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; ingénieur social [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; ingénieure sociale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Un pirate psychologique utilise souvent le téléphone ou l’Internet pour tromper les individus et parvenir à obtenir leurs renseignements personnels.