English (Food Industries; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
adulterant [correct]
CONT: Generally the substance used for adulteration, called the adulterant, is inferior to the original product and may sometimes even be harmful. The addition of harmless materials to improve the quality of a mixed product is an approved practice if the product is properly labeled ... One of the most common food adulterants is water, which also serves to lower the value of the food. Water is often added to milk to reduce the concentrations of butterfat and milk solids to the minimum standards set by law.
OBS: adulteration: ... the partial substitution of one product for another one. Some form of adulteration occurs in almost every product on the market, including foods, drugs, cosmetics, clothing fabrics, plant seed, fertilizers, chemicals, and building materials.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
adultérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée par le vendeur, à l'insu de l'acheteur, à une matière marchande afin d’en diminuer le prix de revient et d’en augmenter frauduleusement le bénéfice.
DEF: Agent de falsification dans les aliments.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
adulterante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impureza introducida en los alimentos para cambiar fraudulentamente alguna de sus características.