English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military); Economics)
economic espionage [correct, noun, officially approved]; economic spying [correct, noun]
DEF: Clandestine or illicit attempts to acquire economic intelligence.
CONT: Economic espionage involves the theft or illegal acquisition of valuable economic information, such as trade secrets, intellectual property, or corporate financial data. This form of espionage typically targets businesses and industries to gain a competitive advantage or disrupt markets.
OBS: economic espionage: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire); Économique)
espionnage économique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de moyens clandestins ou illicites pour acquérir des renseignements économiques.
OBS: Commet une infraction quiconque, frauduleusement et sans apparence de droit, sur l'ordre d’une entité économique étrangère, en collaboration avec elle ou pour son profit et au détriment des intérêts économiques canadiens, des relations internationales ou de la défense ou de la sécurité nationales : soit communique un secret industriel à une personne, à un groupe ou à une organisation; soit obtient, retient, modifie ou détruit un secret industriel.
OBS: espionnage économique : désignation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).