English (Offences and crimes)
raise a check [correct]
DEF: To change the stated value of the check to a higher amount in an attempt to defraud the one on whom the check is drawn.
French (Infractions et crimes)
falsifier le montant d’un chèque
DEF: Augmenter frauduleusement le montant d’un chèque.