English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking)
accommodation paper [correct]; accommodation bill [correct]; accommodation note [correct]
DEF: A note or bill signed by a party as maker, acceptor or endorser to accommodate another party whose credit is not strong enough to enable him to borrow on his single name.
OBS: accommodation paper: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque)
effet de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]; billet de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]; papier de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet signé, sans exiger de contrepartie, par une personne agissant à titre de souscripteur, d’endosseur ou d’accepteur en vue d’aider une autre personne à obtenir du crédit.
OBS: L’endosseur d’un effet de complaisance s’expose à devoir acquitter l’effet si le souscripteur ne le paie pas à l’échéance.
OBS: Parfois, l'effet endossé est fictif et peut n’ avoir comme raison d’être que d’obtenir frauduleusement des fonds.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias)
efecto de favor [correct, masculine noun]; letra de complacencia a cargo propio [feminine noun]