English (Auditing (Accounting); Law of Evidence)
forensic audit [correct]
CONT: A typical objective of a forensic audit is to obtain evidence to support criminal charges related to white-collar crimes such as bribery, fraud, theft, breach of trust, extortion and forgery.
CONT: At the Government of Saskatchewan's request, the Provincial Auditor agreed to undertake a special assignment to oversee the forensic audit.
OBS: The term "forensic" refers to information or evidence that is suitable for presentation in a court of law.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Droit de la preuve)
audit juricomptable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit judiciaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification juricomptable [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification judiciaire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Une vérification juricomptable [...] est plus détaillée et intensive puisqu'elle vise à découvrir les cas de faute ou de mauvaise gestion. Une telle vérification n’ est normalement démandée qu'à la suite de plaintes sérieuses alléguant des actes frauduleux ou répréhensibles, ou encore après qu'une vérification de conformité a révélé des circonstances indiquant un risque réel qu'il y a eu des agissements irréguliers.
OBS: audit juricomptable; audit judiciaire : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).