English (Penal Law; Banking; General Vocabulary)
forged signature [correct]
OBS: ... where a signature on a bill is forged, or placed thereon without the authority of the person whose signature it purports to be, the forged or unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative, and no right to retain the bill or to give a discharge therefor or to enforce payment thereof against any party thereto can be acquired through or under that signature ...
French (Droit pénal; Banque; Vocabulaire général)
contrefaçon de signature [correct, feminine noun]; endossement présumé frauduleux [masculine noun]; falsification de signature [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] toute signature contrefaite, ou apposée sans l’autorisation du présumé signataire, n’a aucun effet et ne confère pas le droit de garder la lettre, d’en donner libération ni d’obliger une partie à celle-ci à en effectuer le paiement, [...]