English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
sweating [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of minute amounts of precious metal, especially gold, from coins by placing a large number of them into a box or bag and shaking them vigorously until bits of the metal have worked off.
OBS: See related terms: clipping (noun), trimming (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rognage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement frauduleux d’infimes quantités de métal précieux, surtout l'or, de pièces mises dans un sac ou une boîte et secouées jusqu'à ce que l'entrechoc en détache des fragments.