English (Financial Institutions)
negotiating branch [correct]
DEF: [Branch] where the cheque is deposited ...
CONT: The negotiating branch shall forward the original of the fraudulently endorsed item or photocopy of the counterfeit item along with a note confirming that attempts were made to recover funds.
French (Institutions financières)
succursale de négociation [correct, feminine noun]; succursale négociatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: [Succursale] où le chèque est déposé [...]
CONT: La succursale négociatrice transmet l'original de l'effet portant un endossement frauduleux ou une photocopie de l'effet contrefait, avec une note confirmant qu'elle a tenté de recouvrer les fonds.