English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
natal stream [correct]
CONT: Atlantic salmon remain in their natal stream for 2 to 3 years post hatch at which time they migrate to the sea or lake ... The fish mature in the larger body of water and migrate back to their natal stream to spawn following 1 or 2 years of feeding and growth at sea or in the lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
cours d’eau natal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le saumon atlantique demeure dans son cours d’eau natal jusqu'à deux à trois ans après sa naissance, puis migre vers un milieu marin ou lacustre […] Le poisson se nourrit et grossit pendant un ou deux ans et atteint la maturité dans les grands plans d’eau marins ou lacustres, puis retourne à son cours d’eau natal pour frayer.