English (Animal Behaviour)
rub [correct]
CONT: The shortening days of late summer terminate growth of the antlers. The velvet dries and begins to slough off, revealing the hard, bony tissue of the antler. Shedding of the velvet is hastened by bucks rubbing their antlers against brush and small trees.
French (Comportement animal)
frayer [correct]
DEF: En parlant d’un mâle cervidé, frotter ses bois contre quelque chose pour les débarrasser de leur velours qui se desquame et cause des démangeaison.