English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
spawning stock biomass [correct]; SSB [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the total weight of fish from a given stock which are involved in the spawning process at spawning time.
OBS: [A spawning stock biomass] is derived from estimates of numbers of fish at each age in the stock at spawning time, multiplied by the proportion mature at each age, and finally multiplied by the estimated average weight of an individual fish at each age.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
biomasse du stock reproducteur [correct, feminine noun]; BSR [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse des géniteurs d’un stock [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit d’une mesure de la biomasse cumulée de l'ensemble des poissons qui vont frayer au cours d’une année donnée [...]