English (Metal Rolling)
free-size rolling [correct]
CONT: Free-size rolling is specified as follows: rolling of many finished bar diameters with fine increments; from the same starting section (entry into RSB); by roll gap adjustment only; over a certain diameter range; keeping constantly the required tight tolerances.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage en "free size" [masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle géométrie donnée aux cannelures permet d’élargir le domaine de laminage en «free size»(sans contrainte dimensionnelle).