English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
free cash flow [correct]; FCF [correct]; net cash flow [correct]
DEF: Gross cash flow generated by a company over a given period of time after subtracting the net increase in fixed asset investment and labour costs, used to value companies.
CONT: FCF [free cash flow] takes into account not only the earnings of the company but also the past (depreciation) and present capital expenditures, capital inflows and investment in working capital.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
flux de trésorerie disponible [correct, masculine noun]; FTD [correct, masculine noun]; free cash flow [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme égale au flux de trésorerie d’exploitation de la période moins les dépenses en immobilisations effectuées au cours de la même période, et correspondant aux liquidités qui restent à la fin de la période considérée une fois que l’on a pourvu à toutes les dépenses nécessaires, y compris les investissements, et qui reviennent aux bailleurs de fonds (créanciers et actionnaires) de l’entreprise.
OBS: L'emprunt «free cash flow» est souvent utilsé en français.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
flujo de caja libre [correct, masculine noun]; caja generada libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flujo de caja bruto que genera una sociedad durante un determinado período al que se resta el aumento neto en inversiones de inmovilizado y en fondo de maniobra. Se utiliza en valoración de empresas, descontado a una determinada tasa de interés y de riesgo, ya que se considera que es el mejor reflejo de lo que un inversor puede obtener de una empresa.
OBS: flujo de caja libre: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.