English (Types of Ships and Boats)
Frigate Research Ship [correct]; AGFF [correct]
OBS: Type designation for USS Glover, originally built to conduct research on frigate design. Now (since 1979) reclassified as a regular frigate.
French (Types de bateaux)
frégate expérimentale [correct]; AGFF [correct]
OBS: Glover (AGFFI).