English (Helicopters (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
NATO frigate helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized]; NFH [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The [NATO frigate helicopter] is a ship-based compact maritime helicopter – one of the primary maritime weapon systems for any surface fleet. Operating from shore or warships in all flyable conditions, the helicopter is tailored for full capability in both anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) warfare.
OBS: NATO frigate helicopter; NFH: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
hélicoptère pour la frégate OTAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: hélicoptère pour la frégate OTAN : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.