English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
senior officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; sr offr [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An officer with the rank of captain (Navy), colonel, commander, lieutenant-colonel, lieutenant-commander or major.
OBS: senior officer; sr offr: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
officier supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; offr sup [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Officier du grade de capitaine de corvette, de capitaine de frégate, de capitaine de vaisseau, de colonel, de lieutenant-colonel ou de major.
OBS: officier supérieur; offr sup : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.