English (Sea Operations (Military))
tin-can frigate [correct]
CONT: In each module, the frame spacing is usually tight (1.25 metres) outside wall is 40 millimetres thick, as opposed to a mere 9 millimetres on tin-can frigates, the "bones" of which are clearly visible through their skin.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
frégate classique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’espacement des couples est faible (1,25 m) et l’épaisseur des tôles de coque est de 40 mm (les tôles de coque des frégates classiques sont échantillonnées à 9 mm, d’où un bordé en «plaque de chocolat» qui laisse voir les membrures).