English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
frigate [correct, NATO]; FF [correct, NATO]
DEF: During World War II, an escort vessel in the British and Canadian Navies ... of a size between a corvette and a destroyer.
OBS: [In modern times, a] medium-sized warship, of moderate or high speed, with primary mission of escort and independent deployment.
OBS: WWII definition confirmed in CFP 152, the Canadian Forces Seamanship Manual. Corresponded to US Navy "destroyer escort" of the day. After WWII, Can. Navy adopted the term destroyer escort for newly-constructed vessels. Nowadays, the Canadian, U.S. and British navies all use the term frigate to mean a warship slightly smaller than and generally not as powerfully armed as a destroyer (although there is some overlap). With the possible exception of the DDH-280 class ships (classified as destroyers by Jane's Fighting Ships), all of Canada's present day "destroyers" are actually frigates, the word destroyer being used as a short form of "destroyer escort", which was their original classification.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
frégate [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; FF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: Les frégates de la marine française sont d’un déplacement supérieur à celui des frégates des marines nord-américaines et britanniques. Les Flottes de Combat 1980 (de Jean Labayle-Couhat) traduit quand même «frigate» par frégate.
PHR: Frégate antiaérienne, anti-sous-marin.