English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
master retarder [correct]; main retarder [correct]
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
frein de voie primaire [correct, masculine noun]; frein de voie principal [correct, masculine noun]; frein primaire [correct, masculine noun]; frein principal [correct, masculine noun]