English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Electromagnetism)
brake magnet [correct]; braking magnet [correct]
CONT: The braking magnet is ... only magnetized to such an extent ... as to ensure that the pressure plate is held open with a sufficient degree of safety and minimum brake heating and the drive can turn freely.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Électromagnétisme)
électroaimant de frein [correct, masculine noun]; électro-aimant de frein [correct, masculine noun]; aimant-frein [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] régler la position de l'aimant-frein ou modifier l'intensité du champ magnétique de l'aimant-frein agissant sur le disque en court-circuitant une partie de l'aimant au moyen d’une vis faite d’un métal à faible réluctance [...]