English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission brake band [correct, officially approved]; transmission band brake; contracting transmission brake
OBS: transmission brake band: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bande de frein de transmission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ruban de frein de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein à bande sur la transmission
OBS: bande de frein de transmission; ruban de frein de transmission : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).