English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
car retarder [correct]; retarder [correct]
DEF: A braking device, usually power-operated, built into a [hump yard] track to reduce the speed of cars by means of brake shoes which, when set in braking position, rest against the sides of the lower portions of the wheels.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
frein de voie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de freinage, habituellement motorisé, intégré dans une voie ferrée [de triage à butte] pour réduire la vitesse des wagons au moyen de patins qui, lorsqu’ils sont réglés en position de freinage, appuient sur les côtés de la partie inférieure des roues.