English (Weapon Systems)
central pivot mounting [correct]; central pivot carriage [correct]
CONT: The standard carriage for guns, mounted in broadside or in barbette, of 6-inch and 8-inch calibre, is the central pivot carriage.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
affût à pivot central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le canon] est monté sur un affût à pivot central qui permet le tir dans toutes les directions et qui est pourvu d’un frein hydraulique à résistance constante.