English (Outfitting of Ships)
carrick bend; Josephine knot
DEF: Quick means of joining two ropes of hawsers to lie flat. With one rope end passed over its own part, the end of the other rope is passed through the bight and over the cross of the first rope. It is then through the loop opposite the one in which the first end lays.
French (Armement et gréement)
nœud de carrick [masculine noun]
DEF: Avec un des cordages on forme un œil; avec le second on forme un autre œil en passant le courant dans l’œil précédent; on tire les deux courants; on serre en tirant sur les deux dormants.
OBS: [...] ne sert que pour les grosses amarres, et fait l'effet d’un frein entre deux amarrages par surliures. [...] il vous servira à rabouter d’urgence les deux parties d’un câble métallique cassé.