English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
mean shoe factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the sum of the shoe factors of one brake and the number of lined shoe assembly or assemblies.
OBS: mean shoe factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
coefficient de segment moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la somme des coefficients de segment d’un frein au nombre de segments de frein.
OBS: coefficient de segment moyen : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
factor de zapata medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la suma de los factores de zapata de un freno y el número de ensambles de banda-zapata.