English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
equalizing valve [correct]
DEF: A valve that responds to variations in brake pipe pressure to apply or release the brake cylinders.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
valve d’égalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui réagit aux variations de pression dans la conduite générale pour augmenter ou diminuer la pression dans les cylindres de frein.