English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a braking system which transmits the energy distributed by the control device, starting either at the point where the control device terminates or at the point where the energy-supplying device terminates, and terminating at the point where the brake starts.
OBS: The transmission device may, for example, be of mechanical, hydraulic, pneumatic (pressure above or below atmospheric), electric or combined (e.g. hydromechanical, hydropneumatic) type.
OBS: transmission device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un système de freinage qui transmet l'énergie distribuée par le dispositif de commande, commençant soit là où se termine le dispositif de commande, soit là où se termine le dispositif d’alimentation en énergie, et se terminant là où commence le frein.
OBS: Le dispositif de transmission peut être, par exemple, du type mécanique, hydraulique, pneumatique (pression supérieure ou inférieure à la pression atmosphérique), électrique ou combiné (par exemple, hydromécanique, hydropneumatique).
OBS: dispositif de transmission : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema de frenado que transmite la energía distribuida por el dispositivo de control, que comienza en el punto en donde termina el dispositivo de control o en el punto en donde termina el dispositivo para suministro de energía, y termina en el punto en donde comienza el freno.
OBS: El dispositivo de transmisión puede ser, por ejemplo, de tipo mecánico, hidráulico, neumático (presión por encima o por debajo de la atmosférica), eléctrico o combinado (por ejemplo, hidromecánico, hidroneumático).