English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hydraulic braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system in which the control and energy are transmitted from the point of application to the brake(s) by hydraulic transmission devices.
OBS: hydraulic braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; freinage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage dans lequel la commande et l'énergie sont transmises du point d’application au(x) frein(s) par des dispositifs de transmission hydraulique.
OBS: système de freinage hydraulique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]; freno hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado en el que el control y la energía se transmiten desde el punto de aplicación al(los) freno(s) por dispositivos de transmisión hidráulica.