English (Political Systems; Environmental Law)
ecological democracy [correct]
CONT: Ecological democracy is more critical of existing liberal democratic institutions – particularly those associated with capitalist markets, private property rights and the prevailing multilateral system – and more ecocentric. ... a key proponent of ecological democracy notes the crucial importance of ensuring that the interests of non-humans and future generations are represented in decision-making.
French (Régimes politiques; Droit environnemental)
démocratie écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démocratie écologique a pour premier objectif de placer la nature au cœur des politiques publiques, en mettant un frein aux excès dévastateurs des jouissances privées, sans attendre le salut du progrès technologique. L'enjeu est aussi de préserver la liberté de choix et d’expression des citoyens.