English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
emergency brake application feature
DEF: Function that ensures higher brake cylinder pressure during emergency brake application with the emergency reservoir introduced by the AB control valve.
OBS: AB, ABD, ABDW control valves.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction de serrage d’urgence [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui permet d’acheminer une plus grande pression aux cylindres de frein lors d’un serrage d’urgence grâce à l'air du réservoir d’urgence introduit par le distributeur AB.
OBS: distributeurs AB, ABD, ABDW.