English (Mechanics; Wind Energy)
air brake [correct]; aerodynamic brake [correct]; flap; spoiler
DEF: A brake that is mounted on the end of a wind turbine blade to prevent runaway situations in case of failure on other braking mechanisms.
French (Mécanique; Énergie éolienne)
frein aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; aérofrein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de freinage de sécurité constitué de volets situés à l’extrémité des pales du rotor éolien, lesquels pivotent perpendiculairement au-delà d’une certaine vitesse du vent.
Spanish (Mecánica; Energía eólica)
aerofreno [correct, masculine noun]; freno aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun]