English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
exhaust valve; discharge valve
DEF: Valve that controls both the supply and exhaust of air to the brake cylinder control line.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’échappement [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui commande à la fois l'admission et l'échappement de l'air dans la conduite de commande des cylindres de frein.