English (Mountain Sports)
belay device [correct]; belaying device [correct]
DEF: A metal apparatus connected to your harness through which you run your rope ...
CONT: All belay devices work in a similar manner. You must push a bight of rope through the device and clip it to your locking carabiner, which is connected to your waist harness.
CONT: A belaying device often greatly simplifies rope-handling problems. The device is normally clipped to the front of the climbing harness, and the rope passes in and out in a small area immediately in front of the belayer.
French (Sports de montagne)
frein d'assurance [correct, masculine noun, France]; frein [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif pour l’assurance [masculine noun, Quebec]; dispositif d’assurage [masculine noun]; dispositif d’assurance [masculine noun]; appareil d’assurage [masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré leurs formes différentes, tous les modèles remplissent la même fonction : astreindre la corde à décrire un coude masqué qui, associé aux frottements, suffit à enrayer une chute. Le frein est surtout nécessaire pour l’assurage du grimpeur de tête, et évite au second (l’assureur) de se brûler les mains.
OBS: D’après la Fédération québécoise de la montagne, le terme employé au Québec est «dispositif pour l’assurance».
OBS: Ce dispositif au relais, permet au deuxième de supporter le choc et dissiper l’énergie en chaleur de frottement, par coulissement de la corde lors du freinage.