English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
release insuring valve
DEF: Valve that vents auxiliary reservoir air when brake pipe pressure exceeds auxiliary reservoir. Due to friction in the sliding valve and piston of the service valve, it may not move to release when the brake pipe pressure increases by small amounts (less than 5 psi).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de garantie de desserrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui met le réservoir auxiliaire à l'atmosphère dès que la pression dans la conduite générale dépasse d’une certaine valeur celle du réservoir auxiliaire; son utilité tient au fait que le frottement des pièces dans la valve de commande de frein automatique peut les empêcher de passer en desserrage en présence de faibles augmentations de pression, par exemple de moins de 5 livres/pouce2.