English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
non-manually activated chain brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Brake which is actuated irrespective of operator intervention when a kickback occurs. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: non-manually activated chain brake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
frein de chaîne automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frein mis en œuvre sans intervention de l’opérateur au moment où survient un rebond. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: frein de chaîne automatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.