English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
independent quick release valve
DEF: Valve that releases the locomotive brakes in response to depressing the independent brake valve handle (bail-off feature) or energizing the dynamic brake interlock.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’exécution d’affranchissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui empêche ou annule un serrage du frein automatique sur la locomotive lorsque le dispositif d’affranchissement ou le frein rhéostatique est mis en action.