English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
parking brake [correct]; hand brake [correct]; emergency brake [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A brake system used to hold one or more brakes continuously in applied position.
OBS: Most automobiles use the rear wheel brakes for both service and parking. To do this mechanical linkage is provided ...
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein de stationnement [correct, masculine noun]; frein à main [correct, masculine noun]; frein de secours [correct, masculine noun]; frein d’immobilisation [correct, masculine noun]; frein auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; frein secondaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les freins de stationnement agissent le plus souvent sur les roues arrière. Ils sont généralement actionnés par câble [...] c’est-à-dire câble sous gaine, commandés par un levier placé sur le plancher [...]
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
freno de mano [correct, masculine noun]; freno de estacionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; freno de socorro [masculine noun]