English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Airport Runways and Areas)
aircraft's forward momentum [correct]
CONT: The pressure applied to the brakes creates friction and, much like the system in your car, the energy of the aircraft's forward momentum is converted to heat, slowing the aircraft to a smooth, safe stop.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
énergie cinétique de l’avion vers l’avant [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation continue du frein pendant un virage raccourcit ce dernier et réduit l'énergie cinétique de l'avion vers l'avant.