English (Aircraft Systems; Special-Language Phraseology)
release parking brake [correct, verb]
CONT: Bleed down using aircraft brake and reservoir as follows: ... Check hydraulic reservoir for proper fluid level. ... Build up hydraulic pressure by pumping brake, hold pressure by setting parking brake, crack bleeder fitting to release any air in brake and retighten bleeder fitting. ... Release parking brake. ... Repeat process as required to release all air in brake system.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
desserrer le frein de parc [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [...] lorsqu'un avion de ligne arrive au parking, avant de mettre en place la passerelle, on attend que le pilote desserre le frein de parc pour coller la passerelle. En effet, quelque fois, lorsque le pilote enlève le frein de parc, on constate que l'amortisseur se détend et que l'appareil recule légèrement.
OBS: desserrer le frein de parc : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.