English (Transport of Wood)
runner chain [correct, North America]
DEF: A chain wrapped loosely round the front runners of a log sledge to act as a brake downhill.
French (Transport du bois)
chaîne de patin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne que l'on dispose autour des patins avant d’un traîneau de débardage pour servir de frein dans les pentes.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera)
cadena parafreno [correct, feminine noun]