English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake band
DEF: A flexible strap, usually of steel, lined with a friction producing material and tightened against a brake drum to produce a braking action.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
ruban de frein [masculine noun]; bande de frein [feminine noun]
OBS: ... dans ce frein, un tambour solidaire du moyeu de la roue, est entouré par un ruban d’acier (...) qu’une combinaison de leviers applique sur le tambour.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
cinta de freno [feminine noun]