English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel-slip brake control [correct]; slip brake control [correct]
DEF: Device which automatically controls the level of slip, in the direction of rotation of the wheel, on one or more wheels of a vehicle during braking to prevent skidding.
OBS: This electronically controlled device monitors the speed of each wheel and reduces braking force on any wheels that lock. When the slipping wheel regains speed, braking is applied again. This process lasts only a fraction of a second.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif antienrayeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à contrôler automatiquement le niveau de glissement des roues d’un véhicule routier pendant le freinage pour empêcher le dérapage.
OBS: Ce dispositif, piloté électroniquement, mesure la vitesse de chaque roue et relâche la pression de commande du frein de la roue qui se bloque. Celle-ci peut alors reprendre un peu de vitesse et la pression lui est à nouveau intégralement appliquée. Ce processus dure une fraction de seconde.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
control de frenos en deslizamiento [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo antibloqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que controla automáticamente el deslizamiento de las ruedas de un vehículo durante el frenado para evitar el derrapaje.
OBS: Este dispositivo, que se controla electrónicamente, mide la velocidad de cada rueda y disminuye la presión de control de freno de la rueda que se bloquea. De esta manera, ésta puede tomar un poco de velocidad antes de recibir nuevamente la presión completa. El proceso dura una fracción de segundo.