English (Small Arms)
ventilated choke [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Shotgun choke which is slotted for the release of gases, thus acting as a compensator/muzzle brake and reducing muzzle climb/recoil.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
étranglement à évents [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étranglement de fusils de chasse, fendu d’évents et agissant comme compensateur ou frein de bouche pour réduire le relèvement ou le recul.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.