English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorized Sports)
carbon disk brake [correct, United States]; carbon disc brake [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The MS15 was found to aggressively read the tyre barcodes at all stages of the cars' running and most impressively, in the Parc Ferme, at the end of the race when the tyres were still at race temperature and covered in the carbon disk brake residue.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sports motorisés)
frein à disque en carbone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le frein carbone garde un niveau constant de performances à chaud comme à froid, à faible comme à haute énergie. Insensible aux chocs thermiques et à la fatigue mécanique, ce matériau bat tous les records d’endurance. Sa capacité d’absorption étant supérieure à celle de l'acier, il en faut trois fois moins.