English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
continuous brake [correct]
DEF: A system of brakes so arranged that by connecting the brake apparatus on the cars of a train, it can be operated on all of them from the cab or from any of the cars.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
frein continu [correct, masculine noun]