English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
pull-lift hoist [correct, officially approved]; lever hoist [correct]; lever-operated hoist [correct, officially approved]; ratchet hoist [correct, officially approved]; ratchet handle hoist
CONT: Hand hoists are chain operated. There are four types: spur geared, worm geared, differential, and pull-lift or lever. The last, with its lever for operation and its ratchet for holding, is the simplest and most economical. However, since the operating lever is located on the anchor end of the hoist, it is not as convenient for vertical lifting as it is for horizontal pulling.
OBS: pull-lift hoist; lever-operated hoist; ratchet hoist: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de levage à bras)
palan à rochet [correct, masculine noun]; palan à levier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Palans à bras. Ils sont de plusieurs sortes. [...] Les palans à rochet permettent de lever ou de tirer des charges dans n’ importe quelle direction. Leur manœuvre est obtenue par un mouvement de va-et-vient d’un levier, la charge étant retenue par un frein; cet appareil, très léger et pratique, ne possède cependant qu'une faible course(1, 50 m env.).
OBS: palan à levier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).