English (Genetics)
PTEN/MMC1 [correct]
OBS: In the March 28, 1997 issue of Science, Li et al describe a protein which is mutated in a number of human cancers, including those from breast, brain and prostate. This protein interacts with actin filaments and is a putative protein tyrosine phosphatase. Li et al have called this protein PTEN (phosphatase and tensin homolog deleted on chromosome 10). Steck et al, who simulatenously located the same gene have adopted the name, MMAC1 (mutated in multiple advance cancers 1). The 5.5-kb mRNA of the PTEN/MMAC1 is widely expressed in human tissues and it appears to have alternately spliced variants. The N-terminal domain of the gene codes for a 403-amino acid protein that is likely a protein phosphatase and is related to the CDC14 which is an enzyme that controls the cell division.
French (Génétique)
protéine PTEN/MMC1 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Baptisé MMAC1 pour «mutated in multiple advanced cancers 1» par P. Steck, et PTEN pour «phosaphatase and tensin homolog on chromosome 10» par R. Parsons, il [le gène] code une protéine monomérique de 403 acides aminés. [...] Si le mécanisme d’action de la protéine PTEN/MMAC1 reste encore à déterminer avec précision, sa ressemblance avec la tensine suggère qu'elle favorise la cohésion des cellules dans les tissus. Sa disparition pourrait expliquer la croissance anormale des cellules cancéreuses par perte de contact avec leurs voisines, lequel constitue un frein à leur prolifération.
OBS: Découverte dans l’évolution des cancers du cerveau et autres types de cancers.