English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic brake-adjusting mechanism [correct]
DEF: Mechanism which automatically compensates for brake-lining wear by changing its length in order to maintain the initial play between brake shoes and the brake-drum liner when the brake is released.
OBS: This mechanism is located either inside the wheel, between the wheel-brake cylinder and the brake shoe and lining assembly outside the wheel, incorporated into the slack adjuster
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
mécanisme de rattrapage automatique d’usure [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de reprise automatique de jeu [avoid, masculine noun]; régleur de jeu automatique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme servant à rattraper automatiquement l'usure des garnitures de frein, en maintenant le jeu initial, par variation de sa longueur, entre les segments de frein et la frette de tambour de frein lorsque le frein est desserré.
OBS: Cet appareil est placé à l’intérieur de la roue, entre le cylindre de roue et le segment de frein garni réglable placé à l’extérieur de la roue
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mecanismo de compensación automática de desgaste [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de ajuste automático de frenos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que sirve para compensar automáticamente el juego entre las guarniciones de freno manteniendo el juego inicial por variación de la distancia entre las zapatas y las ruedas cuando el freno está suelto.
OBS: Está instalado en la cara interior de la rueda, entre el cilindro y la zapata del freno hidráulico, o incorporado a la palanca de ajuste de la cara exterior de la rueda con freno neumático.