English (Traction (Rail); Railroad Safety)
locomotive event recorder [correct]; LER [correct]; event recorder [correct]
CONT: Locomotive event recorders are installed to record the following data: a) speed, b) distance, c) time, d) direction, e) brake pipe pressure, f) independent brake pressure, g) throttle position, h) dynamic brake, i) horn and bell, j) Reset Safety Control function, k) PC switch, l) various mechanical and electrical functions.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
consignateur d’événements de locomotive [correct, masculine noun]; CEL [correct, masculine noun]; consignateur d’événements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consignateur d’événements est installé pour enregistrer l'information suivante : a) vitesse, b) distance, c) heure, d) direction, e) pression dans la conduite générale, f) pression dans la canalisation du frein direct, g) position du manipulateur, h) frein rhéostatique, i) sifflet et cloche, j) réarmement des dispositifs de sécurité, k) interrupteur PC, l) diverses fonctions mécaniques et électriques.