English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake-actuating mechanism [correct]
DEF: Mechanism used to force the brake shoes against the drum in a drum brake system, or the disc pads against the rotor in a disc brake system.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
mécanisme d’attaque directe des freins [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme d’expansion des segments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme provoquant soit l'écartement des segments garnis d’un frein à tambour, soit le rapprochement des plaquettes d’un frein à disque.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mecanismo de freno [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de operación de los frenos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que separa las zapatas hacia el tambor o acerca las almohadillas al disco.