English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hairline crack [correct]
DEF: Fine crack which may be found on the braking surface of a drum or disc and which can spread as a result of thermal or mechanical shock.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
crique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente fine que l'on retrouve sur la piste de freinage d’un tambour ou d’un disque de frein et qui grandit à la suite de chocs thermiques ou mécaniques.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
grieta delgada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grieta delgada que aparece sobre la superficie de rozamiento de un tambor o de un disco de freno, que se agranda como consecuencia de choques térmicos o mecánicos.