English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sliding caliper [correct]
DEF: Brake-disc caliper which has only one piston and is attached with a retaining screw allowing it to slide.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
étrier de frein coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; étrier de frein asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étrier de frein à disque qui ne comporte qu'un seul piston et qui est monté à l'aide d’une vis de fixation lui permettant de coulisser.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mordaza corrediza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mordaza de freno de disco que tiene un solo pistón y está sujeta con un tornillo prisionero que le permite deslizarse.