English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
floating-caliper disc brake [correct]; floating-caliper disk brake [correct]; floating caliper disc brake [correct]
OBS: In the floating-caliper type of disk brake, the caliper can pivot or swing in and out.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à disque à étrier flottant [correct, masculine noun]