English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
heat checking [correct]
DEF: Discolored area which appears on a braking surface when a brake drum or disc overheats.
OBS: Heat checkings produce hairline or fine hairline cracks.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
point chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone décolorée apparaissant sur la piste de freinage lors d’une surchauffe du tambour ou du disque de frein.
OBS: Les points chauds produisent des criques ou des microcriques.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
marca de recalentamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona descolorida que aparece en la superficie de rozamiento cuando se ha producido un recalentamiento del tambor o del disco de freno.