English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
automatic brake adjustment device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brake adjustment device that maintains a running clearance between linings or pads and drums or discs within established tolerance bands when wear and tear occur on these components during service.
OBS: automatic brake adjustment device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
dispositif de réglage automatique du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de réglage du frein qui maintient, entre les patins ou les plaquettes et les tambours ou les disques, un jeu fonctionnel situé dans les plages de tolérance établies en cas d’usure de ces éléments pendant leur utilisation.
OBS: dispositif de réglage automatique du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo de ajuste automático del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para ajuste del freno que mantiene la holgura entre los material de fricción o pastillas y los tambores o discos dentro de los intervalos de tolerancia establecidas cuando ocurre desgaste por uso de estos componentes durante el servicio.