English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tab washer for wire locking [correct, standardized]; wire locking tab washer [proposal]
OBS: tab washer for wire locking: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
frein d’écrou à ergots [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: frein d’écrou à ergots : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.