English (Traction (Rail))
power braking [correct]; holding brake [correct]
CONT: One of those strategies commonly employed is called power braking which is applying a light brake application to the train to keep the train sketched under all conditions. (CN-train dynamics)
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
freinage de maintien [masculine noun, officially approved]; freinage de retenue [masculine noun]
OBS: Le freinage électrique est dit de maintien s’il a seulement pour effet de maintenir la vitesse du convoi sensiblement constante dans la descente des longues pentes, sans intervention du frein à sabots.
OBS: freinage de maintien; freinage de retenue : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National.