English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cone brake [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cone brake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à cône de friction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein conique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frein à cône de friction; frein conique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).