English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
secondary brake shoe [correct]; secondary shoe [correct]; reverse shoe [correct]; trailing shoe [correct]
DEF: Brake shoe equipped with a high-friction lining and whose orientation is variable, depending on assembly and control requirements.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
segment de frein secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; segment de frein tendu [correct, masculine noun]; segment de frein dégageant [correct, masculine noun]; mâchoire dégageante [avoid, feminine noun]; mâchoire tendue [avoid, feminine noun]; mâchoire secondaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment de frein muni d’une garniture à haut frottement, dont l'orientation est variable selon le montage et la commande.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
zapata secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zapata de freno provista de una guarnición de alto rozamiento cuya orientación depende del tipo de montaje y mecanismo.