English (Ropemaking; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
figure-eight plate [correct]
OBS: ... used for rappelling or as a friction brake in lowering systems ...
French (Corderie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
descendeur en huit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] utilisé pour la descente en rappel ou comme frein à frottement dans les systèmes de descente [...]