English (Locks and Locksmithing)
brake valve
OBS: a hydraulic device closing the door slowly, as part of a door closer.
French (Serrurerie)
frein hydraulique [masculine noun]
OBS: dans le ferme-porte, l’appareil hydraulique qui contrôle la vitesse de fermeture.