English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electrical Components)
fluid dynamometer [correct]; mechanical churn; water churn; water brake; water twister
DEF: Brake consisting of a set of rotating paddles (rotor) and one or more sets of stationary vanes (stator).
OBS: The mechanically driven rotor churns the fluid and generates heat. Power absorbed, converted into heat in the entrained fluid, varies essentially as the third power of the rate of rotation.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Composants électrotechniques)
frein hydraulique [masculine noun]