English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
emergency valve
DEF: Valve that functions during full independent brake application to vent the controlled emergency pipe connected to the controlled emergency portion located in the D-24 control valve and therefore nullify the controlled emergency feature.
OBS: The controlled emergency portion is not used at CN.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de neutralisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui vide la conduite reliée au module ralentisseur de serrage d’urgence situé dans le distributeur D-24 lorsque le robinet de frein indépendant est en position de serrage à fond, ce qui neutralise le module en question.
OBS: Le module ralentisseur de serrage d’urgence n’est pas employé au CN.