English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
K-3 Rotair valve
DEF: Valve found on units that can multiple. These units do not have a brake pipe cut-out cock; instead they have a 3-position K-3 Rotair valve that can cut both the automatic and independent brake valves in or out.
OBS: Positions: . lead . trail . dead
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
robinet Rotair K-3 [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet qui se trouve sur les locomotives couplables. Celles-ci n’ ont pas de robinet d’isolement de la conduite générale, mais un robinet Rotair K-3 à 3 positions qui permet d’isoler au besoin tant le robinet de mécanicien que le robinet de frein indépendant.
OBS: Positions : . menante . menée . wagon